3109 H St., Eureka, CA 95503 Phone 707.444.3835
Get a Free Rental AnalysisFree Analysis

Maximize Your ROI: Understanding Cap Rate

Whether you are a seasoned pro or buying your first rental, the math behind the profit is part of long-term success.

At Rentor, our mission is simple: we want you to get the most out of your investments. One of the most critical metrics in your toolkit is the capitalization rate, or cap rate.

What is a cap rate?

In short, the cap rate is the rate of return expected to be generated by a rental property. It estimates the investor's potential return on the investment over a one-year time horizon, assuming the property is purchased with cash and not financed.

How is it calculated?

The formula is straightforward. To find the cap rate, divide the property's net operating income (NOI) by its current market value.

Cap Rate equals Net Operating Income divided by Current Market Value.

Cap Rate = Net Operating Income / Current Market Value

  • Net operating income (NOI). Total annual income from the property (rent, parking fees, laundry) minus the operating expenses required to run it (property taxes, insurance, maintenance, management fees). This does not include mortgage payments.
  • Current market value. The current asking price or the appraised value of the asset.

Example

These are round numbers chosen to show the arithmetic. They are not a Humboldt County market rate, and they are not a quote for any property.

Current market value$300,000
Annual income$30,000
Annual operating expenses$12,000
Net operating income$18,000
Cap rate6.0%

NOI = $30,000 − $12,000 = $18,000. Cap rate = $18,000 / $300,000 = 6.0%.

Cap rate calculator

The fields start with the example above. Income is rent and other property income for the year. Operating expenses are taxes, insurance, maintenance, and management fees. Leave the mortgage out. Mortgage payments are not part of NOI.

Net operating income

$18,000

Cap rate

6.0%

6.0% sits between the low cap rate range (4%–5%) and the high cap rate range (8%–10%+). This guide does not give that span its own risk label.

Cap rate as a measure of risk

Beyond a percentage of return, the cap rate measures the level of risk associated with an investment property. Generally, the relationship works like this:

Low cap rate (4%–5%)

Typically indicates a lower-risk investment. These properties are often in Class A locations (prime real estate), have high-quality tenants, and are newer builds. While the return is lower, the stability is higher.

High cap rate (8%–10%+)

Typically indicates a higher-risk investment. These might be in developing neighborhoods or older buildings requiring more maintenance. Investors demand a higher return to compensate for the increased uncertainty.

Why it matters for your portfolio

We use cap rates to help you:

1. Compare properties

Quickly evaluate two different buildings side by side to see which offers a better yield.

2. Track market trends

See if property values in your area are rising or falling relative to the rent they produce.

3. Optimize exit strategies

Understand when a property has peaked in value so you can reinvest elsewhere.

Educational information only. This page is not financial, investment, tax, or legal advice. The example and the calculator show the arithmetic. They are not a prediction of rent, expenses, or sale price.

Ask a Rentor manager

Want to talk to a professional about your cap rate? Fill out the form below, and we will reach out to help you calculate your investment risk.

Email or phone, we need at least one.

By clicking Send, you consent to Rentor storing and processing the information above to respond to your request. See our Privacy Policy.